Young Entrepreneurs, Make Your Pitch


Make your pitch competition

Discovery was pleased to host the fifth edition of Young Entrepreneurs, Make Your Pitch, an entrepreneurship competition for Ontario high school students presented in collaboration with the Ontario Centres of Excellence (OCE) and the Ministry of Economic Development and Growth (MEDG) as part of the Youth Jobs Strategy.

Twenty finalists, chosen through a combination of public and expert voting based on a two-minute video, pitched their business ideas in front of a live audience and a judging panel comprised of young, influential entrepreneurs and investors.

Finalists were chosen from six high school regions, designated by the Ministry of Education, from across Ontario (See Regions).

Based on the live pitches, the judges selected six winners who were presented with an award suite of fantastic prizes to take home and reserved entry into the Summer Company program.For more information visit the contest website.

Bootcamp Speakers

Sean Cornelius, Co-Founder and CEO, Contend Social
  • GUEST SPEAKER – Make Your Pitch Winner, 2016
Chris Giantsopoulos, Facilitator, Entrepreneruship Education, MaRS Discovery District and CEO, Payup Jack
  • MENTOR – Workshop: Best Pitch Practices
Jim Pagmiatzis, Founder, 21 Connections
  • MENTOR – Workshop: Networking 101

Judging Panel

Moderator

Judges


2017 Winners

Region-City

Name

Video Pitch

High School

London – Windsor

Raymond Tran

LITLYTE

Hon W.C Kennedy Collegiate Institute

Ottawa – Ottawa

Jeremy Chevalley

Moo Call and Clip

Académie de la Seigneurie

Sudbury-North Bay - Sudbury

Alessandra Kempson

Stitch It MMA

Marymount Academy

Toronto and Area – Scarborough

Anjana Somasundaram

Müla

Don Mills Collegiate Institute

Toronto and Area – Mississauga

Ben Jacobs

Travale

St. Marcellinus Secondary School

Toronto and Area - Oakville

Alice Chen

Advena

White Oaks Secondary School

 

2017 Finalists

Region-City

Name

Video Pitch

High School

Barrie-Cookstown

Sara Daly

MuttNutt

Thornton Secondary Academy

Barrie – Richmond Hill

Audrey Zheng

MedAZ

Thornton Secondary Academy

London – Tecumseh

Ben Arquette

Printable Canada

Tecumseh Vista Academy

London – Ancaster

Lucas Gordon

SaleWizard

Bishop Tonnos Catholic Secondary School

London – Windsor

Jaggar Klein

Push For Knowledge

Assumption College Catholic High School

London – Tecumseh

Hannah Ruuth

Youth Inspire Canada

Tecumseh Vista Academy

London – Windsor

Raymond Tran

LITLYTE

Hon W.C Kennedy Collegiate Institute

Ottawa – Ottawa

Jeremy Chevalley

Moo Call and Clip

Académie de la Seigneurie

Ottawa – Ottawa

Victoria Gillan

St8ment Media

Canterbury High School

Sudbury-North Bay - Sudbury

Alessandra Kempson

Stitch It MMA

Marymount Academy

Sudbury-North Bay - Sudbury

Brian Nelson

Ice Cap

LaSalle Secondary School

Sudbury-North Bay - Sudbury

Brianna Whitson

Cargo Belt

LaSalle Secondary School

Thunder Bay – Kenora

Seanna Geary

Seanna’s Little Blues

Beaver Brae Secondary School

Thunder Bay – Kenora

Trace Pinesse

IndiView

Beaver Brae Secondary School

Toronto and Area - Toronto

Ethan Blumberg

Chameleon Sleeve

Forest Hill Collegiate Institute

Toronto and Area – Scarborough

Anjana Somasundaram

Müla

Don Mills Collegiate Institute

Toronto and Area - Toronto

Robert Foster

Audabode

Humberside Collegiate Institute

Toronto and Area – Brampton

Kyle Hentschel

Grounded Films

Unionville High School

Toronto and Area – Mississauga

Ben Jacobs

Travale

St. Marcellinus Secondary School

Toronto and Area - Oakville

Alice Chen

Advena

White Oaks Secondary School