Young Entrepreneurs, Make Your Pitch


Make your pitch competition

Discovery is pleased to host the fifth edition of Young Entrepreneurs, Make Your Pitch, an entrepreneurship competition for Ontario high school students presented in collaboration with the Ontario Centres of Excellence (OCE) and the Ministry of Economic Development and Growth (MEDG) as part of the Youth Jobs Strategy.Twenty finalists, chosen through a combination of public and expert voting based on a two-minute video, will pitch their business ideas in front of a live audience and a judging panel comprised of young, influential entrepreneurs and investors.

Finalists will be chosen from six high school regions, designated by the Ministry of Education, from across Ontario (See Regions).

Based on the live pitches, the judges select six winners who are presented with an award suite of fantastic prizes to take home and reserved entry into the Summer Company program.

For more information visit the contest website.


Bootcamp Speakers

Sean Cornelius, Co-Founder and CEO, Contend Social
  • GUEST SPEAKER – Make Your Pitch Winner, 2016
Chris Giantsopoulos, Facilitator, Entrepreneruship Education, MaRS Discovery District and CEO, Payup Jack
  • MENTOR – Workshop: Best Pitch Practices
Jim Pagmiatzis, Founder, 21 Connections
  • MENTOR – Workshop: Networking 101

Judging Panel

Moderator

Judges


2017 Finalists

Region - City
Name
Video Pitch
High School
Barrie-Cookstown
Sara Daly
Thornton Secondary Academy
Barrie – Richmond Hill
Audrey Zheng
Thornton Secondary Academy
London – Tecumseh
Ben Arquette
Tecumseh Vista Academy
London – Ancaster
Lucas Gordon
Bishop Tonnos Catholic Secondary School
London – Windsor
Jaggar Klein
Assumption College Catholic High School
London – Tecumseh
Hannah Ruuth
Tecumseh Vista Academy
London – Windsor
Raymond Tran
Hon W.C Kennedy Collegiate Institute
Ottawa – Ottawa
Jeremy Chevalley
Académie de la Seigneurie
Ottawa – Ottawa
Victoria Gillan
Canterbury High School
Sudbury-North Bay - Sudbury
Alessandra Kempson
Marymount Academy
Sudbury-North Bay - Sudbury
Brian Nelson
LaSalle Secondary School
Sudbury-North Bay - Sudbury
Brianna Whitson
LaSalle Secondary School
Thunder Bay – Kenora
Seanna Geary
Beaver Brae Secondary School
Toronto and Area - Toronto
Ethan Blumberg
Forest Hill Collegiate Institute
Toronto and Area – Scarborough
Anjana Somasundaram
Don Mills Collegiate Institute
Toronto and Area - Toronto
Robert Foster
Humberside Collegiate Institute
Toronto and Area - Brampton
Kyle Hentschel
Unionville High School
Toronto and Area - Mississauga
Ben Jacobs
St. Marcellinus Secondary School
Toronto and Area - Oakville
Alice Chen
Académie de la Seigneurie